Q&A

Can my medical cannabis be mailed or shipped to me within New York State?


No. You or your designated caregiver must pick up the medical cannabis in person with proper documentation. According to § 1004.13 Security requirements for manufacturing and dispensing facilities (2)(o) "A registered organization shall only transport approved medical marijuana products from a manufacturing facility to dispensing facilities."

tatiananp


Not at this time. Currently, a patient must, 1) visit a registered dispensary, 2) arrange for a caregiver to pick up their medicine, or 3) arrange for home delivery, if available.

jeremyu

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
What you'll find in this article
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Related Q&As

    Scroll to Top