Q&A

If I am traveling out of state or overseas, can my medical cannabis be shipped to me?

"I live in New York. If I become a medical marijuana patient in New York, can I get my medicine if I’m out of the state?"


No. You or your designated caregiver must pick up the medical cannabis in person with proper documentation. According to § 1004.13 Security requirements for manufacturing and dispensing facilities (2)(o) "A registered organization shall only transport approved medical marijuana products from a manufacturing facility to dispensing facilities."

tatiananp


No. Cannabis is currently a Schedule I controlled substance. Transporting cannabis across state lines is illegal. It is also illegal to travel in to or out of the United States with cannabis in your possession.

jeremyu

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
What you'll find in this article
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Related Q&As

    Scroll to Top